Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program PDPTA'10: July 15, 2010 Schedule

PDPTA'10: July 15, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:57

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 4:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 11-PDPTA: APPLICATIONS + FAULT-TOLERANT METHODS + FAULT DETECTION & RECOVERY
                  Chair: Steve C. Chiu
                  Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

08:00 - 08:20am:  High Performance Data Clustering: A Comparison Analysis of
                  Performance for GPU, RASC, MPI, and OpenMP Implementations
                  Luobin Yang, Steve C. Chiu, Wei-Keng Liao, Michael A. Thomas
                  Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, USA;
                  Northwestern University, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Genetic Algorithm Running Time Optimization Using OpenMP
                  Parallel Computing
                  Parmod Kumar, Chandrasekhar Potluri, Jens Alex, Nikesh Joshi,
                  and Steve C. Chiu
                  Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  A Comparison of Load Balancing Algorithms for Spatially
                  Distributed Multi-Agent Simulation Frameworks
                  D. Aaron Welch and Alejandro K. Lopez-Lago
                  Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas, USA;
                  Harvey Mudd Computer Science, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  Extending Virtual Synchrony with Persistency
                  Ruben de Juan-Marin, Francesc D. Munoz-Escoi,
                  Jose Enrique Armendariz-Inigo, Jose R. Gonzalez de Mendivil
                  Universidad Politacnica de Valenciaa, Spain;
                  Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain

09:20 - 09:40am:  Lite Migration Toolkit for HPC Fault Tolerance with
                  Virtualization Environment
                  Chang-Hsing Wu, Yi-Lun Pan, Hui-Shan Chen, Weicheng Huang
                  National Center for High-Performance Computing, Hsinchu, Taiwan

09:40 - 10:00am:  Fault-tolerant Routing for Multiple Permanent and Non-permanent
                  Faults in HPC Systems
                  Gonzalo Zarza, Diego Lugones, Daniel Franco, Emilio Luque
                  CAOS, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

10:00 - 10:20am:  Solving Mutual Exclusion Problem in Asynchronous Systems with
                  Unreliable Failure Detectors
                  Sung-Hoon Park
                  Chungbuk National Unvi. Cheongju, Korea

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 12-PDPTA: COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE + MULTI-CORE SYSTEMS + GPU + FPGA
                  + SOC & APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. David Foster* and Dr. Jay Smith**
                  *Kettering University, USA  /  **DigitalGlobe & Colorado State University, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Shocks and Material Interfaces
                  William W. Dai
                  Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Numerical Solvability of Hammerstein Integral Equations Based
                  on Hybrid Legendre and Block-Pulse Functions
                  K. Maleknejad, E. Hashemizadeh, B. Basirat
                  Islamic Azad University, Karaj, Iran;
                  Islamic Azad University, Birjand, Iran

11:20 - 11:40am:  Research on Extracting Skeleton of Mechanism Based on Digital Mockup
                  Tianzhong Sui, Lei Wang, Xiaopeng Li, Feng Wen, Xin Liu, Bangchun Wen
                  Northeastern University, P. R. China

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Exploiting Bit and GPU-Thread Level Parallelism in Construction
                  of Generalized Minimum Aberration Designs
                  Chonglei Mei, Ruipeng Li, Hong Zhou, Hai Jiang
                  Arkansas State University, Arkansas, USA;
                  University of Minnesota, Minnesota, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Minimizing Total Cost and Maximizing Throughput - A Metric for
                  Node versus Core Usage in Multi-Core Clusters
                  Andreas de Blanche
                  University West, Sweden

12:20 - 12:40pm:  Rapid Performance of Parabolic Problems Using Convection Diffusion
                  Reaction on GPU Accelerator
                  Chih-Wei Hsieh, Sheng-Hsiu Kuo, Fang-an Kuo, Chau-Yi Chou
                  National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan, R.O.C.

12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 13-PDPTA: PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES, COMPILERS, OS ISSUES + DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING
                  + CLUSTERS + GRID & CLOUD COMPUTING
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Line Catherine Pouchard*, Prof. S. Ramanarayana Reddy**,
                  and Nic Grounds***
                  *Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA  /  **IP University, Delhi, India  /
                  ***RiskMetrics Group, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 01:20pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  An Efficient Shared Memory Programming Model for Biological
                  Systems Simulation
                  Joo Hong Lee, Mark T. Jones, Paul E. Plassmann
                  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Virginia, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Disciplined Multi-core Programming in C
                  Petr Kourzanov, Orlando Moreira, Henk Sips
                  NXP Research, Eindhoven, Netherlands;
                  ST-Ericsson, Eindhoven, Netherlands; TU Delft, Delft, Netherlands

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Exhausted Dominated Performance -  Basic Proof of Concept
                  Nima Namaki, Andreas de Blanche, Stefan Christiernin
                  University West, Sweden

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Web Based Simulation Architecture for Designing High Quality
                  Distributed e-Learning Systems
                  Dumitru Dan Burdescu, Marian Cristian Mihaescu,
                  Costel Marian Ionascu, Bogdan Logofatu
                  University of Craiova, Romania; University of Bucharest, Romania

02:40 - 03:00pm:  An Implementation and Evaluation of Web Access Distribution
                  System Using PlanetLab
                  Cheng Tian, Ryota Ayaki, Hideki Shimada, Kenya Sato
                  Doshisha University, Japan

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Design of Generic Remote Monitoring and Control System Based on GSM
                  S. RN Reddy and Piyush Chanana
                  GGSIP University, New Delhi, India

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Implementation of a Distributed Chess Playing Software System
                  Using Principal Variation Splitting
                  Khondker S. Hasan, Alok Chowdhury, Asif Mahbub, Ahammed Hossain,
                  Abul L. Haque
                  North South University, Bashundhara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Design and Simulation of Hybrid de novo DNA Sequence Asembly
                  for Large Eukaryotic Genome
                  Wisnu Ananta Kusuma and Yutaka Akiyama
                  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Green IT - Constructing a Cluster Computer with Old Processors
                  Thomas A. Fletcher and Zizhong J. Wang
                  Virginia Wesleyan College, Norfolk, Virginia, USA


SESSION 14-PDPTA: GENERAL TOPICS IN PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED PROCESSING & APPLICATIONS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. J. F. Nystrom* and Nic Grounds**
                  *Ferris State University, USA  /  **RiskMetrics Group, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 04:40pm - ...
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

                  Note: We anticipate a large number of speaker no-shows for this track.
                  (due to potential delay in obtaining US visa, non registration, ...)
                  In cases of no-shows, the presentations can be moved up to close
                  time gaps in the session. Each talk is 15 to 20 minutes long.

                  O. Authentication Scheme for Personal/Portable Devices over Cognitive
                     Radio Networking Standard
                     Sunghwan Cho, Donghyun Jang, Hyun Sung Kim
                     Kyungil University, Korea
                  O. Using Replication for Energy Conservation in RAID Systems
                     Jinoh Kim and Doron Rotem
                     Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California,
                     Berkeley, California, USA
                  O. Grouping Fault Detection Protocol Under Dynamic Network Environments
                     Guanghui Chang, Ishiang Shih, Huawei Lu, Shuyu Chen
                     Chongqing University, P. R. China; Mcgill University, Montreal, Canada
                  O. A Hybrid MPI-OpenMP Approach for the False Nearest Neighbors Method
                     J. J. Aguila, I. Marin, E. Arias, M. M. Artigao and J. J. Miralles
                     University of Castilla-La Mancha, Albacete, Spain
                  O. A Workflow Orchestration and Reuse Service for the Semantic Grid
                     Bernady Apduhan, Toshihiro Uchibayashi, Ryousuke Anami
                     Kyushu Sangyo University, Fukuoka, Japan
                  O. Predictive Scheduling with Determined Terms of Milestone Achievement
                     Piotr Lebkowski and Marcin Klimek
                     AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland;
                     The Pope John Paul II State School of Higher Vocational Education
                     of Bia Podlaska, Poland

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)