Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program PDPTA'10: July 14, 2010 Schedule

PDPTA'10: July 14, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:56

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-PDPTA:  INTERCONNECTION NETWORKS + GRAPH ALGORITHMS
                  Chair: Dr. Zhengnan Shi, University of Wisconsin Whitewater, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:00am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

08:00 - 08:20am:  A Linear Self-stabilizing Algorithm for Maximal 2-packing
                  under Synchronous Daemon with Restriction
                  Zhengnan Shi
                  University of Wisconsin Whitewater, Whitewater, Wisconsin, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  The Diagnosability of g-Good-Neighbor Conditional-Faulty
                  Hypercube Under PMC Model
                  Cheng-Kuan Lin, Shao-Lun Peng, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Tzu-Liang Kung,
                  Lih-Hsing Hsu
                  National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu; Asia University,
                  Taichung; Providence University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

08:40 - 09:00am:  Path Embeddings and Related Properties in Cartesian Product Graphs
                  Sun-Yuan Hsieh, Tsong-Jie Lin, Justie Su-Tzu Juan
                  National Cheng Kung University; Nan-Jeon Institute of Technology;
                  National Chi Nan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

09:00 - 09:20am:  A Self-stabilizing Edge-coloring Algorithm for General Graphs
                  Under the Distributed Daemon Model
                  Ji-Cherng Lin, Tetz C. Huang, Ming-Yi Chiu
                  Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

09:20 - 09:40am:  Two Spanning Disjoint Paths with Required Length in Arrangement Graphs
                  Yuan-Hsiang Teng, Yuan-Kang Shih, Jimmy J. M. Tan, Lih-Hsing Hsu
                  Hungkuang University, Taichung County; National Chiao Tung University,
                  Hsinchu City; Providence University, Taichung County, Taiwan, R.O.C.

09:40 - 10:00am:  A Feedback Vertex Set on Pancake Graphs
                  Sinyu Jung and Keiichi Kaneko
                  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan

10:00 - 10:20am:  BREAK


SESSION 8-PDPTA:  RESOURCE ALLOCATION & MANAGEMENT + SCHEDULING + APPLICATIONS +
                  SUPERCOMPUTING
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Mitch Neilsen* and Dr. Michael Scherger**
                  *Kansas State University, USA  /  **Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 12:00noon
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

10:20 - 10:40am:  Stochastic Scheduling of Parallel Applications on Heterogeneous
                  Systems Using GSPN
                  Kresimir Mihic
                  Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA

10:40 - 11:00am:  Batch Mode Stochastic-Based Robust Dynamic Resource Allocation
                  in a Heterogeneous Computing System
                  James Smith, Jonathon Apodaca, H.J. Siegel, Anthony A. Maciejewski
                  DigitalGlobe, Longmont, Colorado, USA;
                  Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Symbolic Schedulability Analysis of Task Sets with Arbitrary Deadlines
                  Mitchell L. Neilsen
                  Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Optimization Investment Portfolio in Parallel Computing Environment
                  Aleksandr Katkow and Agnieszka Ulfik
                  Technical University of Technology, Poland;
                  Computer Science Society of Poland, Poland

11:40 - 12:00pm:  A Reliable File Management System Based on Scaled Secret Sharing Scheme
                  Feng Shen, Hai Jiang, Jeff Jenness
                  Arkansas State University, Arkansas, USA

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 9-PDPTA:  COMMUNICATION MODELS, SYSTEMS, ROUTING, P2P AND PROTOCOLS + HPC ISSUES
                  Chair: Prof. Hyunsung Kim, Kyungil University, Korea
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Security Framework in Common Control Channel for Personal/Portable
                  Devices over TV White Spaces
                  Donghyun Jang, Sunghwan Cho, Hyun Sung Kim
                  Kyungil University, Korea

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Layouts for Sparse Networks Supporting Throughput Computing
                  Ville Leppanen, Martti Penttonen, Martti Forsell
                  University of Turku, Finland;
                  University of Eastern Finland, Finland;
                  VTT, Platform Architectures, Oulu, Finland

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Dynamic Switching of Total-Order Broadcast Protocols
                  Emili Miedes and Francesc D. Munoz Escoi
                  Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Saving Energy with Cooperative Caching in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
                  Haengrae Cho
                  Yeungnam University, Republic of Korea

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Broadcasting in Hierarchical Tree Cluster Network
                  Hovhannes A. Harutyunyan and Edward Maraachlian
                  Concordia University, Canada

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Hardware Architecture for Supporting High-speed Database Insertion
                  on Service-oriented Router for Future Internet
                  Tomoaki Makino, Michihiro Koibuchi, Hideyuki Kawashima,
                  Koichi Inoue, Hiroaki Nishi
                  Keio University, Yokohama, Japan;
                  University of Tsukuba, Tsukuba, Japan

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 10-PDPTA: PARALLEL PROCESSING, ARCHITECTURES, APPLICATIONS + SUPERCOMPUTING +
                  VOD + STREAMING + MOBILE SYSTEMS
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Munehiro Fukuda* and Dr. Zhengnan Shi**
                  *University of Washington, Bothell, Washington, USA
                  **University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, Wisconsin, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 2)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Morphing Parallelization Strategy to Support On-the-Fly Video Analysis
                  Munehiro Fukuda, Shuichi Kurabayashi, Jeremy Hall, Yasushi Kiyoki
                  University of Washington, Bothell, Washington, USA;
                  Media and Governance, Keio Unversity, Japan; Keio University, Japan

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Supporting Concurrent Memory Access and Multioperations in Moving
                  Threads CMPs
                  Martti Forsell and Ville Leppanen
                  VTT, Oulu, Finland;  University of Turku, Finland

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Embedded Implementation of a Real-Time Video Communications
                  over Wireless Networks
                  Kook-Yeol Yoo and Hangrae Cho
                  University of Yeungnam, Korea

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Parallel Application Signature for Performance Prediction
                  Alvaro Wong, Emilio Luque, Dolores Rexachs
                  Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Method for Experimental Measurement of an Applications Memory Bus Usage
                  Andreas de blanche and Stefan Mankefors-Christiernin
                  University West, Sweden

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Parallel Unstructured Grids Package for the Solution of CFD
                  Problems on Parallel Computers
                  Dulceneia Becker and Joao Roberto Barbosa
                  Sao Jose dos Campos - SP, Brazil

05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Hybrid Expert System for IT Security Risk Assessment
                  Shahram Rahimi, Ivan Belik, Andrew L.S. Gordon
                  Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  A Low Cost Robust Architecture with High Connectivity for the
                  Control of Refrigeration Chambers
                  A. Marti Campoy, Jose Carlos Campelo, Juan Jose Serrano,
                  and Juan Vicente Capella
                  Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Valencia, Spain


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)