Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program IKE'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

IKE'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:39

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 2-IKE:    INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATION + BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE
                  Co-Chairs: Jon Edvald Vignisson* and Dr. Dmitry Muromtsev**
                  *CTO, CLARA Ltd., Iceland
                  **Saint-Petersburg University of Information Technologies, Russia
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Derivation of Design Rainfall Temporal Patterns in Australia's
                  Goldcoast Region
                  Touhid Bhuiyan, Ataur Rahman, Scott Abbey
                  Queensland University od Technology, Australia;
                  University of Western Sydney, Australia;
                  Sinclair Knight Merz, Australia

08:20 - 08:40am:  Context-Aware Mobile Information Systems: Data Management Issues
                  and Opportunities
                  Edgard Benitez-Guerrero
                  Facultad de Informatica, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico

08:40 - 09:00am:  FREE SLOT

09:00 - 09:20am:  An Enterprise Information Architecture for Comprehensive Traceability
                  Ben K. Bovee
                  Patterndigm, LLC, Virginia, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  Methodologies and Systems for Building EcoRiskMiner, a Tool for Analyzing
                  the Ecosystem of Risk in the Business Environment for an Enterprise
                  Risk Managed Business (ERMB) Utilizing Data Mining Technologies
                  Ed McPherson, Al Decker, Chris Miller
                  CEO, Akorn, Inc., USA;  Principal, Al Decker Associates;
                  CEO, Blue Sapphire Enterprises LLC, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  Comparing Business Rule Extraction Approaches
                  Andrew J. McAllister and Mathieu Cambillau
                  University of New Brunswick, Canada

10:00 - 10:20am:  Context Modeling with Adaptive Intelligence - How can it help in
                  designing digital library architecture
                  Tracey Amey, Asesh Das, Y.V. (Ramana) Reddy, Luyi Wang, Sumitra Reddy
                  Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, USA;
                  West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 3-IKE:    NOVEL TECHNIQUES & METHODOLOGIES
                  Chair: Prof. Dr. Elzbieta Malinowski;
                  University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)

10:40 - 11:00am:  Parallel All Pairs Similarity Search
                  Amit Awekar and Nagiza F. Samatova
                  North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, USA;
                  Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Building a Multi-Scenario Asset Allocation System Using Two-Phase
                  Contract Network Protocol
                  Hilary Cheng, Yi-Chun Lu, Wei-Hsaio Wang
                  Yuan-Ze University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

11:20 - 11:40am:  A Framework for Developing a Postal Code System for Jamaica
                  Sherrene Bogle, Ray Williams, Vanesa M. Tennant
                  University of Technology, Jamaica

11:40 - 12:00pm:  A Context-Aware Authentication Approach Based on Behavioral Definitions
                  Cristiano C. Rocha, Joao Carlos D. Lima, Matheus A. Viera,
                  Miriam Capretz, Michael A. Bauer, M. A. R. Dantas
                  Federal University of Santa Catarina (UFSC), Florianopolis, SC, Brazil;
                  University of Western Ontario (UWO), London, ON, Canada

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Building Digital Library for Large P2P Networks
                  Dinesh Kumar Saini and Mustafa Hasan
                  Sohar University, Sultanate of Oman

12:20 - 12:40pm:  Active Datawarehouse Loading By Tool Based ETL Procedure
                  V. Mallikarjuna Reddy and S. K. Jena
                  National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India

12:40 - 01:40pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:40 - 02:40pm:  During this period, IKE'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to EEE'10, BIOCOMP'10, IPCV'10, SWWS'10,
                  SAM'10, & DMIN'10. These sessions discuss topics that significantly
                  overlap the scope of IKE'10.


02:40 - 03:20pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION B-IKE (Refreshments will be available)
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


SESSION 4-IKE:    NOVEL APPLICATIONS + ALGORITHMS + THEORY
                  Co-Chairs: Jon Edvald Vignisson* and Mustansar Ali Ghazanfar**
                  *CTO, CLARA Ltd., Iceland  /  **University of Southampton, UK
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  A Basic Emotions Based Semantic Differential Method for Products
                  Classification in Emotional Design
                  Yuexiang Huang, Chun-Hsien Chen, Li Pheng Khoo
                  Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Web-Based System for Problem Solving Course and Programming
                  Contest Judging and Management
                  Herman Meyer and Ali Orooji
                  University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Mapping the Financial Structure in a Loan Default Prediction Model
                  Hilary Cheng, Yi-Chuan Lu, Ping Heng Tsai
                  Yuan-Ze University, P. R. China

04:20 - 04:40pm:  A Bargaining Formulation for Servicing Vessels During Trans-shipment
                  Operations
                  Nabil Nehme and Mariette Awad
                  American University of Beirut, Lebanon

04:40 - 05:00pm:  An Integrated Real Options and Fuzzy Multi-Criteria Decision
                  Making Approach for Selecting an Advanced Manufacturing System
                  C. Okan Ozogul, E. Ertugrul Karsak
                  R&D Department, Havelsan, Ankara, Turkey;
                  Galatasaray University, Istanbul, Turkey

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Activity-based Methodology for Mining Workflow Duration Outlier
                  MinTzu Wang, PingYu Hsu, Yuan-Cheng Chang, Yu-Cheng Chuang
                  National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.;
                  Technology and Science Institute of Northern Taiwan, Taiwan, R.O.C.

05:20 - 05:40pm:  An EMR Tool and Medical Knowledge Discovery of a Regional Clinic
                  by Collecting and Analyzing Patients' Assessment Records
                  John Jenq and Valentine Okorie
                  Montclair State University, Montclair, New Jersey, USA

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Spatial Databases as a Storage Alternative for Spatial Information Systems
                  Elzbieta Malinowski Gajda
                  University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)