Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program IKE'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

IKE'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:38

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'10 Opening Remarks - July 12, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Computing With Words and Perceptions - A Paradigm Shift
                  Prof. Lotfi A. Zadeh
                  Professor EECS & Director BISC; Member, National Academy of
                  Engineering; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, AAAS, AAAI, and IFSA;
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Search for Life in the Universe
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Associate Director, Project Formulation and Strategy, Jet
                  Propulsion Laboratory, CalTech/NASA; Head, NASA Mars Exploration
                  Program (2000-2005); Fellow, AIAA; Recipient of NASA's
                  Outstanding Leadership Medal & Space Technology Hall of Fame
                  Medal & NASA's highest award, the Distinguished Service Medal.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Looking Ahead at Heterogeneous Systems: A Suppliers Perspective
                  Jon Huppenthal
                  President and Chief Executive Officer, SRC Computers, LLC
                  Co-Founder (with Late Seymour Cray)
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:20p:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Cloud Computing: The Next Revolution in Information Technology
                  Prof. Rajkumar Buyya
                  Director, CLOUDS Lab, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
                  CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia; Recipient of the
                  2009 IEEE Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing;
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 1-IKE:    GLOBAL CONTEXTUAL PROCESSING AND FOUNDATIONS, ISSUES & MANAGEMENT
                  IMPLEMENTATION
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Gregory Vert & Anitha Chennamaneni;
                  Texas A&M University Central Texas, USA
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Mapping the Emerging Contextual Processing Paradigm and Taxonomic
                  Classification onto Quality Selection Criteria for Data Sets
                  Utilized in Data Mining
                  Gregory Vert, Anitha Chennamaneni, S. S. Iyengar
                  Texas A&M University Central Texas, USA;
                  Center for Secure Cyberspace, Louisiana State University, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Applying Contextual Processing to Traffic Signal Control Systems
                  Ray Mahlke, Gregory Vert, Anitha Chennamaneni
                  Texas A&M University Central Texas, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Self-Synchronizing Moving Objects Using Contextual Information
                  Amol Khedkar and Vijay Kumar
                  University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, Missouri, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Towards Context-Aware Real-Time Information Dissemination
                  Kyoung-Don Kang, Greg Vert, ...
                  State University of New York at Binghamton, New York, USA;
                  Texas A&M University Central Texas, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Building a Contextual Sensor Network Using Automated Bots
                  Ken Miguel Hughes, Sr. and Anitha Chennamaneni
                  Texas A&M University Central Texas, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 05:20pm:  During this period, IKE'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to EEE'10, BIOCOMP'10, IPCV'10, SWWS'10,
                  SAM'10, & DMIN'10. These sessions discuss topics that significantly
                  overlap the scope of IKE'10.


05:20 - 06:00pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION A-IKE
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 12 - Monday; 9:00pm - 11:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)