Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program ICAI'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

ICAI'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:29

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 3-ICAI:   AGENT TECHNOLOGIES AND METHODS
                  Chair: Dr. Anne Hakansson, The Royal Institute of Technology, KTH, Sweden
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 08:00am - 09:40am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Operative Information Agents (OISA) for Intelligence Processing
                  James A. Crowder
                  Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems Division, Colorado, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Multiple Information Agents for Real-Time ISHM: Architectures
                  for Real-Time Warfighter Support
                  James A. Crowder
                  Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems Division, Colorado, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Automatically Creating Multi-Hierarchies
                  Anne Hakansson and Ronald L. Hartung
                  KTH, The Royal Institute of Technology Stockholm, Sweden;
                  Franklin University, Columbus, Ohio, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  From Descriptive to Numeric Emotions in Agents
                  Hong Jiang
                  Benedict College, Columbia, South Carolina, USA

09:20 - 09:40am:  Knowledge Attribution to Intelligent Agents: An Approach Based
                  on Logical Consequences
                  Syed Nabeel Al-Ghari and Mustafa Al-Saawi
                  Omar Al-Mukhtar University, Al-Bayda, Libya


SESSION 4-ICAI:   NOVEL APPLICATIONS & METHODOLOGIES
                  Chair: Prof. Vincent G. Gomes, The University of Sydney,  Australia
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 09:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

09:40 - 10:00am:  Constraint-Based Dogleg Channel Routing with Via Minimization
                  I-Lun Tseng, Huan-Wen Chen, Che-I Lee, Adam Postula
                  Yuan Ze University, Taiwan, R.O.C.;
                  The University of Queensland, Australia

10:00 - 10:20am:  Architectures for Dynamic, Real-Time "Need-to-Know" Authorization
                  James A. Crowder
                  Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems Division, Colorado, USA

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK

10:40 - 11:00am:  Architecture of an Adaptive, Human-centered Assistance System
                  Bjorn-Helge Busch, Alexander Kujath, Ralph Welge, Heiko Witthoeft,
                  Markus Bette
                  Leuphana Universitat Luneburg, Germany

11:00 - 11:20am:  Segmenting Line Graphs Into Trends
                  Peng Wu, Sandra Carberry, Stephanie Elzer
                  University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, USA;
                  Millersville University, PA, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Speech Emotion Recognition Using Improved Robust Features
                  Li Xin and Li Xiang
                  School of Mechatronical Engineering & Automation, Shanghai
                  University; State Key Laboratory of Robotics & System, HIT;
                  Shanghai Key Lab. of Power Station Automation Tech., P. R. China

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Using Human Knowledge to Improve Opening Strategy in Computer Go
                  Jessica Mullins and Peter Drake
                  Lewis & Clark College, Portland, Oregon, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Developing AI for Playing Shooter Games
                  Kazuhiko Sakai, Yoshihiro Okada, Yoichi Muraoka
                  Waseda University, Tokyo, Japan

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 5-ICAI:   NEURAL NETWORKS AND APPLICATIONS - I
                  Chair: Prof. Richard Khoury, Lakehead University, Canada
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Artificial Neural Diagnostics and Prognostics: Self-Soothing
                  in Cognitive Systems
                  James A. Crowder and Shelli Friess
                  Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems Division, Colorado, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Evolutionary Neural Network with Selective Cloning for Data Classification
                  Devinder Kaur and Praneeth Nelapati
                  University of Toledo, Ohio, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Connectionist-Based Rules Describing the Pass-Through of Individual
                  Goods Prices into Trend Inflation in the United States
                  Vincent A. Schmidt, Jane M. Binner, Richard G. Anderson
                  Air Force Research Laboratory, Dayton, Ohio, USA;
                  Aston University Birmingham, UK;
                  Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis, Missouri, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Model of a Feed Forward Multi Layered Neural Network to Recognize
                  Hand Written Bengali Digits
                  Touhid Bhuiyan
                  Queensland University of Technology, Australia

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Flexible Object Architectures for Hybrid Neural Processing Systems
                  James A. Crowder
                  Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems Division, Colorado, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  FREE SLOT


03:00 - 03:40pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION B-ICAI (Refreshments will be available)
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. The Consistency of the Axiom of Choice with Zermelo-Fraenkel
                     (ZF) Set Theory: An Automated Deduction
                     Jack K. Horner
                     Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA
                  O. Container Loading Optimization System for Solving Logistics
                     Company Problems
                     D. De la Fuente, P. Priore, J. Duran, E. Vega M., Weiss
                     Escuela Politecnica Superior de Ingenieria de Gijon, Gijon, Spain
                  O. There will also be a number of other papers.


SESSION 6-ICAI:   NEURAL NETWORKS AND APPLICATIONS - II
                  Chair: Dr. Wayne E. Smith, Argosy University - Dallas, Texas, USA
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 03:40pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 4)

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Estimation of Voltage Magnitude from DC Corona Noise Using Neural Network
                  Suna Bolat Sert and Ozcan Kalenderli
                  Istanbul Technical University, Istanbul, Turkey

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Further Explorations of a Minimal Polychronous Memory
                  Mike Howard, Mike Daily, Dave Payton, Yang Chen, Rashmi Sundareswara
                  HRL Laboratories, LLC, Malibu, California, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Artificial Neural Emotions and Emotional Memory
                  James A. Crowder and Shelli Friess
                  Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems Division, Colorado, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Partial Discharge Initiated Treeing Morphology and Recognition in
                  Polymer Electrical Insulation Using Neural Network
                  M. Vengatakrishnaprabhu and A. Vidhya Seethala
                  SASTRA University, Tamil Nadu, India

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Hybrid Neural Networks for Human Activity Recognition in Video
                  Ho-Joon Kim and Christopher T. Ryu
                  Handong University, Korea;
                  California State University Fullerton, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  An ANFIS Hybrid Model Based on Price Fluctuations of National
                  Stock Markets for Forecasting Stock Price
                  Liang-Ying Wei
                  Yuanpei University, Taiwan

05:40 - 06:00pm:  FREE SLOT


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)