Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program GEM'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

GEM'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:26

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00a - 12:00p:  During this period, GEM'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'10, DMIN'10, IKE'10, FECS'10,
                  IPCV'10, & EEE'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of GEM'10.

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 2-GEM:    NOVEL APPLICATIONS + NEW METHODOLOGIES including
                  SWARM + ANT COLONY OPTIMIZATION + BIO-INSPIRED SYSTEMS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Shih-Che Lo* and Prof. Ramana M. Pidaparti**
                  *National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, R.O.C.
                  **Virginia Commonwealth University, USA
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 03:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Copper Room)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Solving the Minimum Label Spanning Tree Problem by Ant Colony
                  Optimization
                  Andreas Chwatal and Gunther Raidl
                  Vienna University of Technology, Austria

01:20 - 01:40pm:  A PSO Approach for the Vehicle Routing Problem with Cross-Docking
                  in Logistics Management
                  Shih-Che Lo and Ching-Yu Wang
                  National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Managing Energy in a Virtual Power Plant Using Learning Classifier
                  Systems
                  Oliver Kramer
                  International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley, California, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Approaching the Snake-In-The-Box Problem Using Nature Inspired Search
                  Kartheek Atluri and Walter D. Potter
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Performance Analysis of the Task Scheduling on Heterogeneous
                  Parallel System Using Genetic Algorithm
                  Gurvinder Singh and Jasbir Singh
                  Guru Nanak Dev University (Amritsar), Punjab, India

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Parallel Chemical Reaction Optimization for the Quadratic
                  Assignment Problem
                  Jin Xu, Albert Y. S. Lam, Victor O. K. Li
                  The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

03:00 - 03:20pm:  GRIT: Genetically Revised Iris Templates for Iris Recognition
                  Gerry Dozier, Marios Savvides, Kelvin Bryant, Taihei Munemoto
                  North Carolina A&T State University, North Carolina, USA;
                  Carnegie Mellon University, USA

03:20 - 03:40pm:  BREAK


03:40 - 06:00pm:  During this period, GEM'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'10, DMIN'10, IKE'10, FECS'10,
                  IPCV'10, & EEE'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of GEM'10.


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)