Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program GCA'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

GCA'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-07-04 08:23

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00a - 12:00p:  During this period, GCA'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to PDPTA'10, ICOMP'10, SWWS'10, SAM'10,
                  IKE'10, EEE'10, & FECS'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of GCA'10.

12:00 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 2-GCA:    GRID SERVICES, SCHEDULING, AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT + RELATED ISSUES
                  Chair: Dr. Amir M. Bidgoli, Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 02:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Chapel)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  An Artificial Immune System For Task Scheduling in Grid
                  Computing With Task Balancing
                  Amir Massoud Bidgoli, Mehdi FarokhTabar, Amir Masoud Rahmani,
                  and Abdol Karim Javanmardi
                  Islamic Azad University, Tehran North Branch, Tehran, Iran;
                  Islamic Azad University Science And Research, Khozestan, Ahvaz, Iran

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Towards a Neuro-Dynamic Technique for Optimal Scheduling and
                  Allocation of Resources in a GUISET Enterprise Grid
                  Ekabua Obeten Obi, Dzawo Gilbert, Soganile Ndabezinhle
                  University of Venda, Thohoyandou, South Africa

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Optimize Condor-G Matchmaker Service with IP Address
                  Leyli Mohammad Khanli and Hossein Mohammadi
                  University of Tabriz, Tabriz, Iran


SESSION 3-GCA:    GRID & CLOUD COMPUTING + INTERNET & WEB + COMMUNICATION ISSUES + SCHEDULING
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Chin-Chih Chang* and Atif Farid Mohammad**
                  *Chung Hua University, Taiwan
                  **University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 02:00pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Chapel)

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Automatic Workflow Management System in Grid Web-Based OS
                  Environment with Advanced Scheduling Module
                  Yi-Lun Pan, Chai-Yen Liu, Chang-Hsing Wu, Hsi-En Yu,
                  Kuo-Yang Cheng, Weicheng Huang
                  National Center for High-Performance Computing, Hsinchu, Taiwan

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Phantom Toolkit: A Grid-Enabled Implementation for Autonomic
                  Cluster Computing in Computerized Classrooms
                  Shuen-Tai Wang, Chin-Hung Li, Chang-Hsing Wu, Chih-Wei Hsieh
                  National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Skeleton/Pattern Programming with an Adder Operator for Grid
                  and Cloud Platforms
                  Jeremy F. Villalobos and Barry Wilkinson
                  University of North Carolina, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 06:00pm:  During this period, GCA'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to PDPTA'10, ICOMP'10, SWWS'10, SAM'10,
                  IKE'10, EEE'10, & FECS'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of GCA'10.


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)