Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program ESA'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

ESA'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-07-04 08:17

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'10 Opening Remarks - July 12, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Computing With Words and Perceptions - A Paradigm Shift
                  Prof. Lotfi A. Zadeh
                  Professor EECS & Director BISC; Member, National Academy of
                  Engineering; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, AAAS, AAAI, and IFSA;
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Search for Life in the Universe
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Associate Director, Project Formulation and Strategy, Jet
                  Propulsion Laboratory, CalTech/NASA; Head, NASA Mars Exploration
                  Program (2000-2005); Fellow, AIAA; Recipient of NASA's
                  Outstanding Leadership Medal & Space Technology Hall of Fame
                  Medal & NASA's highest award, the Distinguished Service Medal.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Looking Ahead at Heterogeneous Systems: A Suppliers Perspective
                  Jon Huppenthal
                  President and Chief Executive Officer, SRC Computers, LLC
                  Co-Founder (with Late Seymour Cray)
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:20p:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Cloud Computing: The Next Revolution in Information Technology
                  Prof. Rajkumar Buyya
                  Director, CLOUDS Lab, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
                  CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia; Recipient of the
                  2009 IEEE Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing;
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 1-ESA:    NOVEL APPLICATIONS + ALGORITHMS + SUPPORTING SYSTEMS
                  Chair: Dr. Antonio F. Mondragon, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 8)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  On the Development of an Embedded System for the Testing
                  of Mobile Robot Navigation
                  Robert Gall, Fritz Troester, Gheorghe Mogan
                  Transilvania University of Brasov, Romania;
                  Hochschule Heilbronn, Germany

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Hardware Implementation of Integer-to-Integer Discrete Wavelet
                  Transform Using Haar Filter Based on Lifting Scheme
                  Rahul Maheshwari, Nancy Warter-Perez, Jane Dong
                  California State University, Los Angeles, California, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Stream Processing Extension based on RISC Processors for
                  Multimedia Applications
                  Ji Kong, Peilin Liu, Rendong Ying
                  Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai, P. R. China

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Managed Smart Card API for Securing Embedded Environments:
                  Adapting PC/SC Lite for the .NET Micro Framework
                  Kevin Gladstone and Bart Bombay
                  Gemalto

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Computer Controlled RF Based Investigator Robot
                  Khondker S. Hasan, Munawwar M. Sohul, Abul L. Haque,
                  Md. Maruful I. Rasel, M. Abdun Nafee, Syed S. Soroj
                  North South University, Bashundhara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


03:20 - 05:20pm:  During this period, ESA'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to PDPTA'10, CDES'10, ERSA'10, SERP'10,
                  ICWN'10, SAM'10, & FECS'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of ESA'10.


05:20 - 06:00pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION A-ESA
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. LADAR System Development Using the Altera DE1 Board
                     Bassam Shaer, Steven Silvester, Darrell Card
                     University of West Florida, Florida, USA
                  O. There will also be a number of other papers.


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 12 - Monday; 9:00pm - 11:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)



To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)