Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program DMIN'10: July 14, 2010 Schedule

DMIN'10: July 14, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-20 14:23

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-DMIN:   REAL-WORLD DATA MINING APPLICATIONS, CHALLENGES, & PERSPECTIVES III
                  Chair: Dr. Mahmoud Abou-Nasr
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:20am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Revenue Generation in Hospital Foundations: Neural Network
                  versus Regression Model Recommendations
                  Mary Malliaris and Maria Pappas
                  Loyola University, Chicago, Illinois, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Real-time Automatic Building Identification
                  Robert Woodley, Warren Noll, Joseph Barker
                  21st Century Systems, Inc.

08:40 - 09:00am:  s-Tuple Inclusion - A New Method for Privacy Preserving Publication
                  of Datasets
                  Ram Prasad Reddy Sadi, V. Valli Kumari, KVSVN Raju
                  India

09:00 - 09:20am:  Music Databases and Data Mining Approaches
                  Bommakanti Vani
                  Gitam Institue Of Science, Gitam University, India

09:20 - 09:40am:  A Student-Oriented University Ontology
                  Annemie Vorstermans, Pavol Tanuska, Werner Verschelde, Michal Kebisek
                  KaHo Sint-Lieven, Belgium

09:40 - 10:00am:  FREE SLOT

10:00 - 10:20am:  FREE SLOT

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


10:40a - 12:20p:  During this period, DMIN'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to ICAI'10, GEM'10, IKE'10, BIOCOMP'10,
                  & EEE'10. These sessions discuss topics that significantly overlap
                  the scope of DMIN'10.

12:20 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 7-DMIN:   PREDICTIVE MODELLING I
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Sven F. Crone and Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 01:20pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:20 - 01:40pm:  SMO-style Algorithms for Learning Using Privileged Information
                  Dmitry Pechyony, Rauf Izmailov, Akshay Vashist, Vladimir Vapnik
                  NEC Labs

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Solving Classification Problems with the NWEA-evolved ANNs
                  Kristina Davoian and Wolfram-M. Lippe
                  University of Muenster, Germany

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Bi-Directional Data Partitioning in Classification
                  Iryna Skrypnyk
                  University of Jyvaskyla, Finland

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Simple Method for Interpretation of High-Dimensional Nonlinear
                  SVM Classification Models
                  Vladimir Cherkassky and Sauptik Dhar
                  University of Minnesota, USA

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Inference for Neural Network Predictive Models with Impulse Interventions
                  Nikolaos Kourentzes and Sven F. Crone
                  Lancaster University Management School, United Kingdom

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 7-DMIN:   PREDICTIVE MODELLING II
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Sven F. Crone and Nikolaos Kourentzes
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Ensembles of Locally Linear Models: Application to Bankruptcy Prediction
                  Laura Kainulainen, Qi Yu, Yoan Miche, Emil Eirola, Eric Severin,
                  and Amaury Lendasse
                  Aalto University School of Science and Technology, Finland

03:40 - 04:00pm:  An Approach for Time Series Forecasting by Simulating Stochastic
                  Processes Through Time Lagged
                  Cristian Rodriguez Rivero, Julian Pucheta, Josef S. Baumgartner,
                  H. D. Patino, Benjamin Kuchen
                  National University of Cordoba, Cordoba, Argentina;
                  National University of San Juan, San Juan, Argentina

04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Border-Based Approach for Hiding Fuzzy Weighted Sensitive Itemsets
                  Mridula Verma and Durga Toshniwal
                  Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India

04:20 - 04:40pm:  High Dimensional Data Classification by the PolSOM Algorithm
                  Lu Xu and T. W. S. Chow
                  City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Data Mining and Electronic Health Records: Selecting Optimal
                  Clinical Treatments in Practice
                  Bennett Casey and Thomas Doub
                  Centerstone Research Institute

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Fat Tailed Distribution of Neural Networks Forecasting
                  Domingos Salazar, Mara Santos, Adrian Arnaud, Paulo Adeodato
                  Brazil


05:20 - 05:40pm:  DMIN'10 CLOSING REMARKS
                  DMIN'10 Co-Chairs: Drs. Sven F. Crone and Robert Stahlbock


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)