Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program DMIN'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

DMIN'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-20 14:21

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'10 Opening Remarks - July 12, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Computing With Words and Perceptions - A Paradigm Shift
                  Prof. Lotfi A. Zadeh
                  Professor EECS & Director BISC; Member, National Academy of
                  Engineering; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, AAAS, AAAI, and IFSA;
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Search for Life in the Universe
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Associate Director, Project Formulation and Strategy, Jet
                  Propulsion Laboratory, CalTech/NASA; Head, NASA Mars Exploration
                  Program (2000-2005); Fellow, AIAA; Recipient of NASA's
                  Outstanding Leadership Medal & Space Technology Hall of Fame
                  Medal & NASA's highest award, the Distinguished Service Medal.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Looking Ahead at Heterogeneous Systems: A Suppliers Perspective
                  Jon Huppenthal
                  President and Chief Executive Officer, SRC Computers, LLC
                  Co-Founder (with Late Seymour Cray)
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:20p:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Cloud Computing: The Next Revolution in Information Technology
                  Prof. Rajkumar Buyya
                  Director, CLOUDS Lab, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
                  CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia; Recipient of the
                  2009 IEEE Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing;
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:20 - 01:40pm:  WELCOME & INTRODUCTION
                  DMIN'10 Co-Chairs: Drs. Robert Stahlbock and Sven F. Crone


SESSION 1-DMIN:   DATA PRE-PROCESSING AND SAMPLING
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Gary M. Weiss and Robert Stahlbock
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 01:40pm - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Secure Information Processing with Privacy Assurance - Application to ...
                  Bon Sy
                  Queens College and University Graduate Center City University of
                  New York, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  An Effective Entity Resolution Method
                  Chuan Zhao and Krishnamoorthy Sivakumar
                  Washington State University, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Cluster Infiltration in Fraud and Money Laundering Prediction
                  Felipe Cardona, Gustauo Garcia, Juan Buritica
                  Colombia

02:40 - 03:00pm:  An Approach for Learning From Small and Unbalanced Data Sets Using
                  Gaussian Noise During Artificial
                  Icamaan Viegas and Paulo Adeodato
                  Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 2-DMIN:   WEB AND TEXT MINING + MARKOV CHAIN MONTE CARLO BASED METHODS
                  Co-Chairs: Drs. Peter Geczy, Gary M. Weiss, Robert Stahlbock
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Enhanced Named Entity Extraction via Error-Driven Aggregation
                  Tracy Lemmond, Nathan Perry, Joseph Guensche, John Nitao,
                  Ronald Glaser, Paul Kidwell, William Hanley
                  Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Finding Topic-Specific Strings in Text Categorization and
                  Opinion Mining Contexts
                  Remi Lavalley, Chloe Clavel, Marc El-Beze, Patrice Bellot
                  LIA EDF, France

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Using and Parsing Wikipedia Articles For Text Classification
                  Anjum Gupta and Craig Martell
                  Naval Postgraduate School, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Classifying Independent Medical Examination Reports Using SOM Networks
                  Yinghao Huang, Naeem Seliya, Yi Lu Murphey, Roy B. Friedenthal
                  University of Michigan - Dearborn, Michigan, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Detection of MMORPG Misconducts Based on Action Frequencies,
                  Types and Time-Intervals
                  Ruck Thawonmas and Yoshitaka Kashifuji
                  Ritsumeikan University, Japan

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Stochastic Resonance Noise Benefits in Markov Chain Monte Carlo
                  Density Estimation
                  Brandon Franzke and Bart Kosko
                  University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA


05:20 - 06:00pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSIONS
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 12 - Monday; 9:00pm - 11:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)


To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)