Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program CSC'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

CSC'10: July 13, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:10

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:00 - 10:20am:  During this period, CSC'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to PDPTA'10, GCA'10, BIOCOMP'10, MSV'10,
                  FECS'10, ERSA'10, & FCS'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of CSC'10.

10:20 - 10:40am:  BREAK


SESSION 2-CSC:    NUMERICAL METHODS, MODELING AND APPLICATIONS + SCIENTIFIC COMPUTING TOOLS
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Haris J. Catrakis* and Dr. William Dai**
                  *University of California, Irvine, USA
                  **Project Leader, Los Alamos National laboratory, New Mexico, USA
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 10:40am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

10:40 - 11:00am:  A Mathematica-Based Hydrodynamics Model
                  George E. Hrabovsky
                  Madison Area Science and Technology, WI, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Numerical Methods for Heat Conduction in Systems of Arbitrarily
                  Different Materials
                  Edward J. Dai and William Dai
                  New Mexico Supercomputing Challenges and Los Alamos National
                  Laboratory, New Mexico, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Computing Forced Two-Dimensional Turbulence Using Direct
                  Numerical Simulations: Geometrical Aspects
                  Haris J. Catrakis
                  University of California, Irvine, California, USA

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Analysis of Grooved Journal Bearings Using Backward Derivation Approach
                  Feng-Yi Hsu and Yuan Kang
                  Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Collocation and Numerical Quadrature Errors in the Numerical
                  Solution of Linear Volterra Integral Equations of the Second Kind
                  K. Maleknejad, E. Najafi, and P. Torabi
                  Iran University of Science & Technology, Narmak, Tehran, Iran

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 3-CSC:    NOVEL APPLICATIONS + ALGORITHMS + APPROXIMATION METHODS
                  Chair: Dr. Michael George, Southwestern College, California, USA
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 01:00pm - 02:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  An Integer Programming Formulation for a Single Pallet in the
                  Airlift Loading Problem with Insufficient Aircraft
                  August G. Roesener, Shane N. Hall, Yasar G. Ozen
                  Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Nonlinear Motion Planning and Control for Differential Drive Systems
                  H. Reddy, B. Sharma, J. Vanualailai
                  University of the South Pacific, Fiji Islands

01:40 - 02:00pm:  A New Method for Differential Equations
                  Michael George
                  Southwestern College, Chula Vista, California, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Multi-degree-of-freedom Test Benches from Composite Materials
                  Kamil Khairnasov and Rustem Mulyukov
                  FGUP GNTs State Research and Development Institute of Aviation
                  Systems, Moscow, Russia;
                  Tatar State University for Humanities and Education, Kazan, Russia;
                  Arizona State University,Tempe, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Wentzel-Freidlin Estimates for Jump Processes in Semi-Group
                  Theory: Upper Bound
                  Remi Leandre
                  Universite de Bourgogne, Dijon, France

02:40 - 03:00pm:  BREAK


SESSION 4-CSC:    WAVELETS & WAVE ALGORITHMS + COMPUTATIONAL MODELS, SIMULATION,
                  & NOVEL METHODOLOGIES + HPC
                  Co-Chairs: Wenrui Hao* and George E. Hrabovsky**
                  *University of Notre Dame, USA / **Madison Area Science and Technology, USA
                  July 13, 2010 (Tuesday); 03:00pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Silver Room)

03:00 - 03:20pm:  Efficiency in Computing Correlation Matrix of Wavelet Coefficients
                  by Exploiting Index Structure
                  Claude Turner
                  Bowie State University, Bowie, Maryland, USA

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Study on Solution of Ill-Posed Integral Equations with Wavelet Bases
                  K. Maleknejad, K. Nouri, and L. Torkzadeh
                  Iran University of Science & Technology, Narmak, Tehran, Iran

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Performance Modeling, Analysis, and Optimization of Cell-List
                  Based Molecular Dynamics
                  Manaschai Kunaseth, Rajiv K. Kalia, Aiichiro Nakano, Priya Vashishta
                  University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Accuracy of the Immersed Boundary Method in Fixed-Point Numerical
                  Representation
                  Gabor J. Ferencz Jr., Eric R. Peskin, Charles S. Peskin
                  Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  An Evaluation of Parallel Knapsack Algorithms on Multicore Architectures
                  Hammad Rashid, Clara Novoa, Apan Qasem
                  Texas State University, San Marcos, Texas, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Integrating Dam Breach Modules to Analyze Earth Embankment Dams
                  Mitchell L. Neilsen, Darrel M. Temple, Gregory J. Hanson
                  Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, USA;
                  USDA Agricultural Research Service, Oklahoma, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Calculation of Lyapunov Exponent Spectras Based on Different
                  Parameter Sets in the Bonhoeffer-van der Pol Model
                  Wei Pi, Jinwook Shin, DongSun Park
                  Chonbuk National University, Korea

05:20 - 05:40pm:  A Parallel Needleman-Wunsch-Hirschberg Bio-sequence Alignment Algorithm
                  Luis de la Torre and Jaime Seguel
                  University of Puerto Rico at Cayey, Puerto Rico;
                  University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

05:40 - 06:00pm:  A Dynamical Implementation of the Stockholm Resilience Centre
                  "Safe Operating Space" Model
                  Jack K. Horner
                  Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)



To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)