Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program CSC'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

CSC'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:10

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'10 Opening Remarks - July 12, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Computing With Words and Perceptions - A Paradigm Shift
                  Prof. Lotfi A. Zadeh
                  Professor EECS & Director BISC; Member, National Academy of
                  Engineering; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, AAAS, AAAI, and IFSA;
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Search for Life in the Universe
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Associate Director, Project Formulation and Strategy, Jet
                  Propulsion Laboratory, CalTech/NASA; Head, NASA Mars Exploration
                  Program (2000-2005); Fellow, AIAA; Recipient of NASA's
                  Outstanding Leadership Medal & Space Technology Hall of Fame
                  Medal & NASA's highest award, the Distinguished Service Medal.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Looking Ahead at Heterogeneous Systems: A Suppliers Perspective
                  Jon Huppenthal
                  President and Chief Executive Officer, SRC Computers, LLC
                  Co-Founder (with Late Seymour Cray)
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:20p:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Cloud Computing: The Next Revolution in Information Technology
                  Prof. Rajkumar Buyya
                  Director, CLOUDS Lab, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
                  CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia; Recipient of the
                  2009 IEEE Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing;
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:20pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


01:20 - 03:00pm:  During this period, CSC'10 attendees are encouraged to participate
                  in sessions belonging to PDPTA'10, GCA'10, BIOCOMP'10, MSV'10,
                  FECS'10, ERSA'10, & FCS'10. These sessions discuss topics that
                  significantly overlap the scope of CSC'10.

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK


SESSION 1-CSC:    NOVEL APPLICATIONS + ALGORITHMS + APPROXIMATION METHODS
                  Chair: George E. Hrabovsky, Madison Area Science and Technology, USA
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 03:20pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Platinum Room)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Predictive Modeling of Forecast Uncertainty in the Route
                  Availability Planning Tool (RAPT)
                  John Hayward, Ngaire Underhill, Richard DeLaura
                  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, MA, USA

03:40 - 04:00pm:  The DIRECT Algorithm Applied to a Problem in Biomechanics with
                  Conformal Mapping
                  David R. Easterling, Layne T. Watson, Michael Madigan
                  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Virginia, USA

04:00 - 04:20pm:  Finite Element Analysis of Backfill Above Buried Corrugated Steel
                  Plate Structure
                  Liu Baodong, Feng Zhimao, Feng Li
                  Beijing JiaoTong University, Beijing, P. R. China

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Autonomous Control of a Flock of 1-Trailer Mobile Robots
                  K. Raghuwaiya, S. Singh, B. Sharma, J. Vanualailai
                  University of the South Pacific, Suva, Fiji Islands

04:40 - 05:00pm:  FREE SLOT

05:00 - 05:20pm:  FREE SLOT


05:20 - 06:00pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION A-CSC
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. Stability Properties of a Finite Difference-extrapolation
                     Scheme for the Numerical Solution of Initial Value Problems
                     Adel N. Boules
                     University of North Florida, Florida, USA
                  O. Novel Collaborative Constraints Solving Techniques Case Studies
                     on Synchronizing a MIP Solver and a CP Solver
                     Chendong Li and Yichen Liu
                     University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, USA;
                     Texas Tech University, Texas, USA
                  O. Least Squares Digital Differentiator Filters (LSDD)
                     Abdulwahab A. Abokhodair
                     King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
                  O. There will also be a number of other papers.


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTE & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 12 - Monday; 9:00pm - 11:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)



To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)