Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program BIOCOMP'10: July 15, 2010 Schedule

BIOCOMP'10: July 15, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:06

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 4:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 12-BIOCOMP: PROTEIN CLASSIFICATION & STRUCTURE PREDICTION, EVOLUTIONARY,
                  & COMPUTATIONAL MOLECULAR & STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY
                  Chair: Dr. Dongsheng Che, East Stroudsburg University, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 08:00am - 11:00am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Multiple Alignment of Large Interaction Networks by Fast
                  Identifying Maximal Conserved Patterns
                  Wenhong Tian, Matthew C. Schmidt, Wenbin Chen, Nagiza F. Samatova
                  North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA;
                  Oak Ridge National Lab, TN, USA

08:20 - 08:40am:  Detection of Alternative Splicing Based on Reduced Amino Acid Alphabet
                  Minseo Park
                  University of Massachusetts, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Extraction of Protein Sequence Motifs Information by Bi-Clustering
                  Algorithm
                  Vincent Yip, Bernard Chen, Sinan Kockara
                  University of Central Arkansas, Arkansas, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  A Multi-Objective Evolutionary Approach for Haplotype Inference
                  Priyadarshini Lakshminarasimhan, Qi Liu, Robert Marmelstein,
                  Mary Devito, Dongsheng Che
                  East Stroudsburg University, East Stroudsburg, PA, USA;
                  Tongji University, Shanghai, P. R. China

09:20 - 09:40am:  Intrinsic Contact Geometry of Protein Dynamics
                  Yosi Shibberu, Mark Brandt, David Cooper
                  Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, USA

09:40 - 10:00am:  Kernelling Method for Identifying Near-Native Protein Decoy Structures
                  Xiuping Tao, Andrew Bordner, Yaohang Li, Andrey Gorin, T. C. Schulthess
                  Winston-Salem State University, Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA;
                  Mayo Clinic, Scottsdale, Arizona, USA;
                  North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University, USA;
                  Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN, USA

10:00 - 10:20am:  BREAK

10:20 - 10:40am:  A Novel Protein Secondary Structure Prediction System Based on
                  Compound Pyramid Model
                  Bingru Yang
                  University of Science and Technology Beijing, P. R. China

10:40 - 11:00am:  Free Energy Decomposition of the Helix to Coil Transition
                  Gregory G. Wood and Drew A. Clinkenbeard
                  California State University Channel Islands, California, USA


SESSION 13-BIOCOMP: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSIONS 14-BIOCOMP and 15-BIOCOMP)
                  COMPUTATIONAL METHODS, COMPUTER-ASSISTED MEDICAL CARE & SERVICE
                  SYSTEMS & DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS IN BIOMEDICAL
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Giuseppe Tritto* (M.D.) and Dr. Hector M. Olague**
                  *President WABT, World Academy of BioMedical Sciences and Technologies;
                  **The United States Army, Space & Missile and Defense Command, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 11:00am - 03:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

11:00 - 11:20am:  Knowledge Discovery for Deterministic Finite Automata in Epilepsy
                  Rory A. Lewis, Doron Shmueli, Andrew M. White
                  University of Colorado Denver at Colorado Springs, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  MicroLabs for Human Sperm
                  Prof. Giuseppe Tritto
                  UGRS International, Frankfurt, Germany;
                  Istituto Ravasco, Rome, Italy

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Using Kernel-PCA Features for EEG Spike Sorting
                  Muneem Shahriar, Mary C. Baker
                  Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Computational Determination of Aqueous Concentrations of
                  Inhalational Anesthetics
                  Christopher S. Theisen and Norbert W. Seidler
                  Kansas City University of Medicine & Biosciences, Missouri, USA

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Towards A Real-Time Mobile Health Care Monitoring Embedded System
                  Alessandro Brawerman, Mauricio Perretto, Edson Luiz Sieczka Jr,
                  Fabio Gustavo Hoffmann
                  Positivo University, Curitiba - PR - Brazil

01:20 - 01:40pm:  A Model Holistic, Interactive and Persuasive to Facilitate Self
                  Care of Patients with Diabetes for Latin America
                  Miguel Vargas-Lombardo, Armando Jipsion, Rafael Vejarano,
                  Ismael Camargo, Humberto Alvarez, Elena Villalba Mora,
                  Ernestina Menasalva Ruiz
                  Technological University of Panama, Panama;
                  Polytechnical University of Madrid, Spain

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Multistage SVM as a Clinical Decision Making Tool for Predicting
                  Post Operative Patient Status
                  Melissa Stockman and Mariette Awad
                  American University of Beirut, Lebanon

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Electrical Activity of Human Brain - An Early Marker for Alzheimer's
                  Disease
                  V. K. Sudha and N. Ashok Kumar
                  Dr. Mahalingam College of Engineering and Technology, India

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A Tumor Diagnoses Assistant System in Traditional Chinese
                  Medicine(TCM) Combining With Modern Medicine
                  Guohong Zhou, Shuqian Luo
                  Capital Medical University, Beijing, P. R. China

02:40 - 03:00pm:  A Real-time QRS Detection System Based on Neural Network
                  Weimin Yu, Bo Ning, Yunfeng Zhang, Jianye Zhao
                  Peking University, Beijing, P. R. China


SESSION 14-BIOCOMP: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSION 13-BIOCOMP)
                  MODELLING, SIMULATION AND OPTIMIZATION OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS
                  Chair: Prof. Greg G. Wood, California State University Channel Islands,
                  USA and Prof. Zizhong John Wang, Virginia Wesleyan College, Virginia, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 11:00am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

11:00 - 11:20am:  A Model Reduction Technique for Stochastic Biochemical Kinetics
                  Silvana Ilie and Ekaterina Kudashkina
                  Ryerson University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

11:20 - 11:40am:  Reconstruction of MHC Alleles by Cross Modeling and Structural Assessment
                  Cassiana Chassot Fulber, Dinler Amaral Antunes, Mauricio Menegatti Rigo,
                  Jose Artur Bogo Chies, Marialva Sinigaglia, Gustavo Fioravanti Vieira
                  Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Design and Simulation of Optimal Control Systems Applied to
                  Respiratory Mechanicals
                  Jaime Orlando Rojas Sanchez, Jonathan Ricardo Chaparro Sanchez,
                  Jose Jairo Soriano
                  Universidad Distrital Francisco Josa de Caldas, Colombia

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Computer Simulation for the Development of Immune Cells
                  Zizhong J. Wang, Huiqing H. Yang
                  Virginia Wesleyan College, Norfolk, Virginia, USA;
                  Virginia State University, Petersburg, Virginia, USA

12:20 - 01:00pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 15-BIOCOMP: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSION 13-BIOCOMP)
                  DRUG TARGETS, IMMUNOTHERAPY, & COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR SYSTEM
                  & MICRO BIOLOGY
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Mehdi Pirooznia* and Prof. Giulio Tarro** (M.D.)
                  *The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA
                  **Foundation Beaumont Bonelli for Cancer Research, Neaples, Italy
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 01:00pm - 03:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Identifying CRC Specific Pathways and Drug Targets from Literature
                  Augmented Proteomics Data
                  Pradhan MP and Palakal MP
                  Indiana University and Purdue University, Indianapolis, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Tumor Liberated Protein from Cancer and Perspectives for Immunotherapy
                  Giulio Tarro
                  Temple University, Philadelphia, USA;
                  WABT-World Academy of Biomedical Sciences and Technologies, UNESCO,
                  Paris, France; Foundation T. & L. de Beaumont Bonelli for Cancer
                  Research, Naples, Italy

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Co-Evolution of the Influenza Virus and its Hosts
                  Stephen Huff, Paul Havlak, Mark Rojas, Yuriy Fofanov
                  University of Houston, Houston, Texas, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  A Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis of Influenza A/H1N1
                  Neuraminidase-Encoding Segments
                  Jack Horner
                  Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Computational Study of DNA/Polyethylenimine Complex
                  Chongbo Sun and Tian Tang
                  University of Alberta, Canada

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Promoter Prediction in Halothiobacillus Neapolitanus c2 Based on
                  Stress-induced Duplex Destabilization 
                  Aleksandra A. Markovets, Abigail S. Newsome, Charles Bland
                  Mississippi Valley State University, Mississippi, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  W-curve Heuristic Analysis Transformed into a Traveling Salesman
                  Problem Colorwheel Cluster of HIV-1 Reference Clade Subtypes used in
                  Antibody Neutralization Studies
                  Douglas Cork, Steven Lembark, Sodsai Tovanabutra, Merlin Robb,
                  Victoria Polonis, Nelson Michael, Jerome Kim
                  US Military HIV Research Program; Henry M. Jackson Foundation for the
                  Advancement of Military Medicine, Rockville, MD;  Illinois Institute
                  of Technology, Chicago, IL;  Workhorse Computing, Woodhaven, NY;
                  Walter Reed Army Institute of Research, Rockville, MD, USA


SESSION 16-BIOCOMP: GENERAL TOPICS IN BIOINFORMATICS & COMPUTATIONAL BIOLOGY
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Mark Clement, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA
                  & Prof. Yosi Shibberu, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, Indiana, USA
                  July 15, 2010 (Thursday); 03:20pm - ...
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

                  Note: We anticipate a large number of speaker no-shows for this track.
                  (due to potential delay in obtaining US visa, non registration, ...)
                  In cases of no-shows, the presentations can be moved up to close
                  time gaps in the session. Each talk is 15 to 20 minutes long.

                  O. Analysis of Hydrogenase Maturation Protease from Pyrococcus abyssi
                     Through Homology Modeling
                     Lakshmi Bhavani
                     Osamania University, India
                  O. Reconstruction of Biological Networks Structure by Using Bayesian
                     Network Models with a Two-step Learning Procedure
                     Baikang Pei, Dong-Guk Shin
                     University of Connecticut, Storrs, Connecticut, USA
                  O. Quasi-Monte Carlo Method in Population Genetics Parameter Estimation
                     Hongmei Chi and Peter Beerli 
                     Florida A&M University, Florida, USA; Florida State University, USA
                  O. Spatially Indexing Sequences Using Hashes
                     Mike Eagar, Mark Clement, Quinn Snell
                     Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA
                  O. Cell Assay Image Classification with Few Labeled Examples
                     Nicolas Cebron
                     International Computer Science Institute, Berkeley, California, USA
                  O. Inferring and Optimizing Biomarker Genes from Multi-class Earthworm
                     Microarray Data
                     Ying Li, Ping Gong, Nan Wang
                     The University of Southern Mississippi, Mississippi, USA;
                     Spec Pro Inc., Mississippi, USA
                  O. Proper Alignment of MS/MS Spectra from Unsequenced Species
                     Freddy Cliquet, Guillaume Fertin, Irena Rusu, Dominique Tessier
                     LINA, UMR CNRS Universita de Nantes, France
                  O. A Tool Preference Selection Method for RNA Secondary Structure
                     Prediction with SVM
                     Chiou-Yi Hor, Chang-Biau Yang, Chiou-Ting Tseng, and Hung-Hsin Chen
                     National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
                  O. Comparative Analysis of the Computational Methods Used in
                     Protein Structure Prediction
                     Umair Azfar Khan, Humaira Humayun Qureshi
                     Bahria University Islamabad; Agha Khan University, Pakistan
                  O. Analysis of Gene Pathway Expression Using Bayesian Network Classifiers
                     Li Jiangeng, Zhu Yi, Ruan Xiaogang, Yan Zhi, Lu Youyong
                     Beijing University of Technology, P. R. China;
                     Peking University School of Oncology and Beijing Cancer
                     Hospital & Institute, P. R. China
                  O. Predicting Membrane Proteins Type Using Inter-domain Linker Knowledge
                     Nazar Zaki and Wassim El-Hajj
                     UAE University, UAE
                  O. Non Destructive Sensing of Food Material at Radio Frequencies
                     Using Fuzzy C-Means Clustering
                     Gugulethu P. Mabuza, Tarik Al-ani, Karim Djouani
                     French South African Technical Institute of Technology, Paris, France;
                     Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
                  O. Docking of Human Rhodopsin Mutant (Gly90 -> Asp) with B-arrestin
                     and cyanidin 3-rutinoside to Cure Night Blindness
                     Shaukat Iqbal Malik, Shagufta Kanwal, Sumaira Nishat, M. Ismail
                     Muhammad Ali Jinnah University, Pakistan
                  O. Protein Sequence Textuary of Biomedical Images Based on Protein
                     Modelization of MRI Images
                     Mohammad Reza Dawoudi
                     University of Turku, Finland
                  O. Biomedicine Issues in Modern Society: Focus on Assisted Reproduction
                     Practice in Europe
                     Alice Karoubi Nordon, et al
                     Ascott Associes, Paris, France; ICET-International Council for
                     Engineering and Technology, Paris, France; WABT-World Academy of
                     Biomedical Sciences and Technologies, Paris, France
                  O. Three Dimensional Structure Modeling and Analysis of Ribulose
                     1,5-Bisphosphate Carboxylase of Hypericum Perforatum
                     Ashish Gupta, Jitendra Narayan, M. Sharada Potukuchi, B. K. Malik
                     Amity University, Noida Campus, Noida(U.P.), India;
                     Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra(J&K), India



To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)