Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program BIOCOMP'10: July 14, 2010 Schedule

BIOCOMP'10: July 14, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:05

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


6:45am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


SESSION 7-BIOCOMP: MICROARRAY, GENE EXPRESSION ANALYSIS, & GENE REGULATORY NETWORKS
                  Chair: Dr. Ding-Geng (Din) Chen, Georgia Southern University, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 08:00am - 10:00am
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

08:00 - 08:20am:  Identification of Specific Gene Expression Signatures in Oncology
                  Gregor Stiglic, Igor Pernek, Peter Kokol
                  Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Maribor, Slovenia

08:20 - 08:40am:  Computational Identification of Human Tissue-Specific Genes Using
                  Public Microarray Expression Data
                  Liangjiang Wang
                  Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina, USA;
                  J. C. Self Research Institute of Human Genetics, Greenwood Genetic
                  Center, Greenwood, South Carolina, USA

08:40 - 09:00am:  Gene Regulatory Network Reconstruction Based on Gene Expression
                  and Transcription Factor Activities
                  Yao Fu, Julie Dickerson
                  Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa, USA

09:00 - 09:20am:  The Importance of Length Distributions of Non-Coding and Coding
                  Sequences on Gene Expression: A Study on Arabidopsis thaliana
                  Rachel Caldwell, Jinda Kongcharoen, Yan-Xia Lin, Ren Zhang
                  University of Wollongong, Australia

09:20 - 09:40am:  Can Graph Motifs Capture the Functions of a Complex Network?
                  V. K. Murthy and E. V. Krishnamurthy
                  Australian National University, Canberra, Australia;
                  University of Brunei Darussalam

09:40 - 10:00am:  Normalized Microarray for Analysis and Prediction (NMAP): An SOA
                  Solution for Biomedical Research
                  Manu Sheel Gupta, Pragya Goel
                  SEETA, India

10:00 - 10:20am:  BREAK


SESSION 8-BIOCOMP: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSION 9-BIOCOMP)
                  COMPARATIVE SEQUENCE, GENOME ANALYSIS, GENOME ASSEMBLY, &
                  GENOME SCALE COMPUTATIONAL METHODS
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Xianghe Yan* and Prof. Matthew He**
                  *USDA, USA / **Nova Southeastern University, Florida, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 12:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

10:20 - 10:40am:  Bayesian Approach for Identifying Short Adjacent Repeats in
                  Multiple Sequences
                  Qiwei Li, Tong Liang, Shuo-Yen Robert Li, Xiaodan Fan
                  The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

10:40 - 11:00am:  Non-Conservative Pairwise Statistical Significance of Local
                  Sequence Alignment Using Position-Specific Substitution Matrices
                  Ankit Agrawal, Alok Choudhary, Xiaoqiu Huang
                  Northwestern University, Illinois, USA;
                  Iowa State University, Iowa, USA

11:00 - 11:20am:  Predicting Functional Sites in Biological Sequences Using Canonical
                  Correlation Analysis
                  Alvaro J. Gonzalez, Li Liao, Cathy H. Wu
                  University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware, USA

11:20 - 11:40am:  Collecting Statistical Information in DNA Sequences for the
                  Detection of Special Motifs
                  Lars Wienbrandt and Manfred Schimmler
                  Christian-Albrechts-University of Kiel, Germany

11:40 - 12:00pm:  A Combinative Strategy for Higher Reliable Tag SNPs Selection
                  Tai-Chun Wang, Javid Taheri, Albert Y Zomaya
                  The University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Time Frequency Analysis of Mitochondrial Genome
                  Eric Linton, Paul Albee, Patrick Kinnicutt, En-Bing Lin
                  Central Michigan University, Mt. Pleasant, Michigan, USA


SESSION 9-BIOCOMP: (CONCURRENT SESSION with SESSION 8-BIOCOMP)
                  GENOME COMPUTATIONAL METHODS + HEALTH MONITORING SYSTEMS + CLINICAL TRIALS
                  Chair: Dr. Tin-Chun Chu, Seton Hall University, New Jersey, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 10:20am - 12:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 1)

10:20 - 10:40am:  Nested Ensemble Technique for Excellence Real Time Cardiac
                  Health Monitoring
                  Mohammed Izzeldin A. Rhman, Makki Akasha, Dong Gyu Lee, Gyeong Min Yi,
                  Keun Ho Ryu, Eun-jong Cha, Jang-whan Bae, Myeong Chan Cho, Chae Woo Yoo
                  Chungbuk National University, Korea; and Soongsil University, Korea

10:40 - 11:00am:  Translating Gene Signatures Across Tissues: A Statistical View
                  Adetayo Kasim, Ziv Shkedy, Dan Lin, Suzy Van Sanden,
                  Jose Cortinas Abrahantes, Hinrich Goehlmann, Luc Bijnens,
                  Dani Yekutieli, Michael Camilleri, Jeroen Aerssens, Willem Talloen
                  Hasselt University, Belgium; Janssen Pharmaceutica N.V., Belgium;
                  Tel Aviv University, Israel; Clinical Enteric Neuroscience
                  Translational and Epidemiological Research (C.E.N.T.E.R),
                  Rochester, MN, USA; Tibotec bvba, Mechelen, Belgium

11:00 - 11:20am:  Using the Genetic Code Wisdom for Recognizing Protein Coding Sequences
                  Pawel Blazej, Pawel Mackiewicz, Stanislaw Cebrat
                  Wroclaw University, Wroclaw, Poland

11:20 - 11:40am:  Investigation of the Lineage and Tissue Specificity of Genes
                  Yizhen Jia, Thomas Wong, You-Qiang Song, David K. Smith, S. M. Yiu
                  The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

11:40 - 12:00pm:  Identifying Highly Conserved Blocks in Families of Biosequences
                  Through Selective Extensions
                  Jaime Seguel and Yaisiel Torres
                  University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Puerto Rico

12:00 - 12:20pm:  Asymptotic Analysis of SIMD Optimized DFT based EXON Prediction
                  Algorithm for DNA Sequences
                  Syed Shams-ul-haq
                  SZABIST, Karachi, Pakistan

12:20 - 12:40pm:  Interval-Censoring in Biomedical and Biopharmaceutical Clinical Trials
                  Ding-Geng (Din) Chen, Karl E. Peace, Lili Yu, Y. L. Lio, Yibin Wang
                  Georgia Southern University, USA;
                  University of South Dakota, South Dakota, USA;
                  Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation, New Jersey, USA

12:40 - 01:20pm:  LUNCH (On Your Own) - for attendees of track/SESSION 9-BIOCOMP



SESSION 10-BIOCOMP: MODELLING/SIMULATION & OPTIMIZATION OF BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS +
                  COMPUTATIONAL METHODS, COMPUTER-ASSISTED MEDICAL CARE &
                  DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS IN BIOMEDICAL
                  Co-Chairs: Dr. Fabian Garcia Nocetti* and Prof. Greg Wood**
                  *Universidad Nacional Autonomade Mexico, Mexico;
                  **California State University, Channel Islands, California, USA
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 01:00pm - 02:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Stochastic Simulations of Mixed-Lipid Compartments: From
                  self-assembling vesicles to self-producing protocells
                  Kepa Ruiz-Mirazo, Gabriel Piedrafita, Fulvio Ciriaco, Fabio Mavelli
                  Biophysics Research Unit (CSIC - UPV/EHU), Spain;
                  University of The Basque Country, Spain;
                  University Complutense of Madrid, Spain; University of Bari, Italy

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Strategic Planning Of Identification Technologies In Healthcare
                  Processes: A Model And A Real Case
                  Paolo Locatelli, Nicola Restifo, Roberta Facchini, Elena Sini,
                  Michele Torresani
                  Fondazione Politecnico di Milano, Milan, Italy;
                  ICT, Fondazione IRCCS Istituto Nazionale dei Tumori di Milano, Italy

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Global Optimization of Molecular Potential Energy Function Using
                  a Real Coded Genetic Algorithm
                  Shashi, Kusum Deep, Krishna Pratap Singh, V. K. Katiyar
                  Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Computer-Assisted Analysis of Fetal Hydrocephalus
                  Aliaa A. A. Youssif
                  Arab Academy for Science & Technology & Maritime Transport, Cairo, Egypt

02:20 - 02:40pm:  Engineering Information Technology for Health in Emergency Management
                  Marcella Coccanari
                  Coccanari Law Firm, Rome, Italy;
                  ICET-International Council for Engineering & Tech., Paris, France;
                  WABT-World Academy of Biomedical Sciences & Tech., Paris, France


02:40 - 03:20pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION C-BIOCOMP (Refreshments will be available)
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. The Impact of Equally-Optimal Pairwise Alignments
                     Lukas Olson, Mark Clement, Quinn Snell
                     Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, USA
                  O. Mining Minimum Generalized Set Based on Multiple Alignments
                     from Mismatch Cluster
                     Kazuya Miyahara, Hajime Kitakami, Yoshifumi Takahashi,
                     Keiichi Tamura and Susumu Kuroki
                     Hiroshima City University, Hiroshima, Japan
                  O. A Bayesian Phylogenetic Analysis of an Early Avian-Line Radiation
                     Jack K. Horner
                     Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA
                  O. An Estimate of the Mutation Rates of the Active Sites of Influenza
                     A/H5N1 Neuraminidases
                     Jack K. Horner
                     Los Alamos, New Mexico, USA
                  O. There will also be a number of other papers.


SESSION 11-BIOCOMP: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR FILTERING, NOISE CANCELLATION, &
                  SIGNAL & IMAGE PROCESSING
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. En-Bing Lin* and Dr. Fabian Garcia Nocetti**
                  *Central Michigan University, Michigan, USA
                  **Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
                  July 14, 2010 (Wednesday); 03:20pm - 06:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

03:20 - 03:40pm:  A Fast Noise Reduction Driven Distance-Based Phylogenetic Algorithm
                  F. Tria, E. Caglioti, V. Loreto, S. Pompei
                  ISI Foundation, Villa Gualino, Torino, Italy;
                  Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Roma, Italy

03:40 - 04:00pm:  Detection and Characterization of Vesicles in EM Images
                  Gilles Hermann, Hubert Kihl, Jean-philippe Urban
                  Universita de Haute Alsace, France

04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Hierarchical Decision Engine for Computer Aided Lung Nodule
                  Detection from CT Images
                  Omer M. Soysal, Jianhua Chen, Steven Bujenovic, Helmut Schneider
                  Louisiana State University, Louisiana, USA;
                  Lake P.E.T. Imaging Center, Our Lady of the Lake, Louisiana, USA

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Re-Alignment of Class Images in Single-Particle Electron Microscopy
                  Wooram Park and Gregory S. Chirikjian
                  Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Doppler Ultrasound Signal Spectral Response in the Measurement of
                  Blood Flow Turbulence Caused by Stenosis
                  J. Solano, M. Vazquez, E. Rubio, I. Sanchez, M. Fuentes, F. Garcia-Nocetti
                  Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Use of a Sequential Forward Floating Search Method in Selecting
                  fMRI and EEG Features for Classification of Visual Tasks
                  Bian Li, Mary C. Baker, Kwaku Akrofi, Allison McMahon
                  Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, USA

05:20 - 05:40pm:  Differentiation of Glioblastomas and Metastases using 1H-MRS Spectral Data
                  Felix Fernando Gonzalez-Navarro and Lluis A. Belanche-Munoz
                  Universidad Autonoma de Baja California, Mexico;
                  Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

05:40 - 06:00pm:  Graph Cut Based Active Contours and Statistical Shape Priors
                  F. Derraz, A. Pinti, A. Taleb-Ahmed, L. Peyrodie, G. Forzy, A. Chikh
                  LAMIHI FRE, Lille France; LAGIS FRE, Lille, France;
                  CH Saint Philibert, Lille, France; GBM Tlemcen Algeria, Tlemcen, Algeria


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)



To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)