Personal tools
  •  
You are here: Home Program BIOCOMP'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

BIOCOMP'10: July 12, 2010 Schedule

Last modified 2010-06-29 19:04

To select a different schedule CLICK HERE

6:30am - 5:00pm:  REGISTRATION (Second Floor, Conference Lobby: 1-5)


08:30 - 08:45am:  WORLDCOMP'10 Opening Remarks - July 12, Monday:
                  Prof. Hamid R. Arabnia (General Chair & Coordinator)
                  University of Georgia, Georgia, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

08:45 - 09:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Computing With Words and Perceptions - A Paradigm Shift
                  Prof. Lotfi A. Zadeh
                  Professor EECS & Director BISC; Member, National Academy of
                  Engineering; Fellow of IEEE, ACM, AAAS, AAAI, and IFSA;
                  University of California, Berkeley, USA
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

09:45 - 10:40am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Search for Life in the Universe
                  Dr. Firouz Naderi
                  Associate Director, Project Formulation and Strategy, Jet
                  Propulsion Laboratory, CalTech/NASA; Head, NASA Mars Exploration
                  Program (2000-2005); Fellow, AIAA; Recipient of NASA's
                  Outstanding Leadership Medal & Space Technology Hall of Fame
                  Medal & NASA's highest award, the Distinguished Service Medal.
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

10:45 - 11:35am:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Looking Ahead at Heterogeneous Systems: A Suppliers Perspective
                  Jon Huppenthal
                  President and Chief Executive Officer, SRC Computers, LLC
                  Co-Founder (with Late Seymour Cray)
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

11:40a - 12:20p:  Keynote Lecture - July 12, Monday:
                  Cloud Computing: The Next Revolution in Information Technology
                  Prof. Rajkumar Buyya
                  Director, CLOUDS Lab, The University of Melbourne, Australia;
                  CEO, Manjrasoft Pvt Ltd, Melbourne, Australia; Recipient of the
                  2009 IEEE Medal for Excellence in Scalable Computing;
                  (LOCATION: Lance Burton Theater)

12:20 - 01:00pm   LUNCH (On Your Own)


SESSION 1-BIOCOMP: BIOINFORMATICS DATABASE, DATA MINING, AND PATTERN DISCOVERY
                  Co-Chairs: Prof. Zhong-Hui Duan, University of Akron, USA &
                             Dr. Dinesh Kumar Saini, Sohar University, Oman
                             (adjunct faculty, Queesnland University)
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 01:00pm - 04:40pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

01:00 - 01:20pm:  Phylogenetic Analysis of H1N1 2009 Influenza Virus
                  Ameer Shaik Abdul, Aparna Sriram, Sri Harsha Muppaneni,
                  Teja Polapragada, Zhong-Hui Duan
                  University of Akron, Akron, Ohio, USA

01:20 - 01:40pm:  Change Point Detection Via Sub-Gaussian Fitting
                  Adam Hoover, Anirud Singh, Stephanie Fishel-Brown and Eric Muth
                  Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina, USA

01:40 - 02:00pm:  Data Mining Approaches for Genome-Wide Association of Mood Disorders
                  Mehdi Pirooznia, Fayaz Seifuddin, Jennifer Judy, Pamela Mahon,
                  James Potash, Peter P. Zandi
                  Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

02:00 - 02:20pm:  Discovery of Enriched Biological Motifs Using Knowledge Priors
                  with Application to Biohydrogen Production
                  William Hendrix, A. M. Rocha, M. Elmore, J. Trien, N. Samatova
                  North Carolina State University, North Carolina, USA;
                  Oak Ridge National Lab, TN, USA;
                  University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida, USA

02:20 - 02:40pm:  A New Bioinformatics Tool for Prediction with Confidence
                  Dmitry Devetyarov, Martin J. Woodward, Nicholas G. Coldham,
                  Muna F. Anjum, Alex Gammerman
                  University of London, Egham, Surrey, UK
                  Veterinary Laboratories Agency-Weybridge, Addlestone, Surrey, UK

02:40 - 03:00pm:  Identification of Transmembrane B-Barrel Proteins Using a K-Nearest
                  Neighbor Method Based on Weighted Manhattan Distance
                  Jing Hu
                  Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA, USA

03:00 - 03:20pm:  BREAK

03:20 - 03:40pm:  Applications of Machine Learning Methods to Quantifying Phenotypic
                  Traits that Distinguish the Wild Type from the Mutant Arabidopsis
                  thaliana Seedlings during Root Gravitropism
                  Hesam T. Dashti, Jernej Tonejc, Adel Ardalan, Alireza F. Siahpirani,
                  Sabrina Guettes, Zohreh Sharif, Amir H. Assadi
                  University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA; University of Texas, Arlington, USA
                  University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran; University of Technology, Iran

03:40 - 04:00pm:  A Network-based Approach to Classify Disease Stages of Prostate
                  Cancer Using Quantitative Network Measures
                  Laurin A.J. Mueller, Karl G. Kugler, Andreas Dander, Armin Graber,
                  Matthias Dehmer
                  University for Health Sciences, Austria

04:00 - 04:20pm:  A Novel Majority Vote Count Algorithm for Integrative Analysis of
                  Association Networks
                  Karl G. Kugler, Laurin A. J. Mueller, Ralf K. Gallasch, Armin Graber,
                  Matthias Dehmer
                  University for Health Sciences, Austria

04:20 - 04:40pm:  Clustering Using Positional Association Rules Algorithm on Protein
                  Sequence Motifs
                  Bernard Chen, Michael Miller, Timothy Montgomery, Terrance Griffin
                  University of Central Arkansas, Arkansas, USA


SESSION 2-BIOCOMP: ALGEBRAIC BIOLOGY AND BIOINFORMATICS, ABB
                  Chair: Dr. Matthew He; Director, Division of Math, Science, & Tech.,
                  Nova Southeastern University, USA
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday); 04:40pm - 05:20pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballroom 5)

04:40 - 05:00pm:  Incorporating Gene Ontology in Clustering Time-Course Gene-Expression
                  Array Data
                  Jason Gershman
                  Nova Southeastern University, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA

05:00 - 05:20pm:  Matrix Genetics and the Bipolar Algebra of the Genetics Code
                  Matthew He and Sergey Petoukhov
                  Nova Southeastern University, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA


05:20 - 06:00pm:  DISCUSSION/POSTER SESSION A-BIOCOMP
                  July 12, 2010 (Monday)
                  (LOCATION: Hallways of Ballrooms 1-5)

                  O. SA-Motifbase: A Database of Protein Structural Alphabet Motifs
                     Shih-Yen Ku and Yuh-Jyh Hu
                     National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
                     University of Southern California, Los Angeles, California, USA
                  O. Pathogenicity of Glaucoma Assessed Through Shotgun Proteomic
                     Analysis of TGF-B2 Treated Human Trabecular Meshwork Cells
                     Tasneem Putliwala, Kathryn E. Bollinger, Xianglin Yuan, Xiuzhen Yue,
                     Robert J. Wordinger, John W. Crabb, Abbot F. Clark
                     Cell Biology & Anatomy, NTERI, UNTHSC, Ft. Worth, Texas, USA;
                     Cole Eye Institute, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, Ohio, USA
                  O. A New Attempt to Stimulus Related Data Analysis by Structured
                     Neural Networks
                     Bernd Bruckner and Tobias Walter
                     Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Magdeburg, Germany;
                     Otto von Guericke University, IESK, Magdeburg, Germany
                  O. The B-adrenergic Receptor: A case study in computer modeling and
                     bioinformatics investigation of a GPCR signaling pathway in a
                     general cell biology class
                     Margaret A. Goodman
                     Wittenberg University, Springfield, Ohio, USA
                  O. There will also be a number of other papers.


06:00 - 09:00pm:  KEYNOTES & INVITED PRESENTATIONS + TUTORIALS
                  (Please see the lists at the begining of this booklet)


09:10 - 11:30pm:  CONFERENCE RECEPTION DINNER / SOCIAL
                  July 12 - Monday; 9:00pm - 11:00pm
                  (LOCATION: Ballrooms 1-5)



To select a different schedule CLICK HERE


Administered by UCMSS
Universal Conference Management Systems & Support
San Diego, California, USA
Contact: Kaveh Arbtan

If you can read this text, it means you are not experiencing the Plone design at its best. Plone makes heavy use of CSS, which means it is accessible to any internet browser, but the design needs a standards-compliant browser to look like we intended it. Just so you know ;)